As a programme director and exhibition-maker, Keith Whittle has worked with numerous artists across the creative disciplines and international project partners on monographic and thematic exhibitions with particular focus on performance, experimental film & video, media art, photography and installation-based practices.

Commissioning new work to give the fullest possible expression to the creative voice of the artist. Projects encompass the complete life cycle of art production, from production to dissemination, exhibition and interpretation, and a spectrum of work (commissions, residencies, gallery and site-specific exhibitions, publications, festivals, symposiums, net and online projects, talks and events) and are grounded in professional practice at the highest level, resonate with culture and open up new dialogues.  

Selected Artist Projects

Gallery

Mari Katayama, Broken Heart, White Rainbow, London (2019)

Chim Pom, Why Open? White Rainbow, London (2018)

Meiro Koizumi, Battlelands, White Rainbow, London (2018)

Taro Izumi, My Eyes are not in the centre, White Rainbow, London (2018)

Aki Sasamoto, Clothes Line, White Rainbow, London (2018)

Chikako Yamashiro, Shapeshifter, White Rainbow, London (2018)

Yuko Mohri, Moré Moré [Leaky], White Rainbow, London (2018)

Shigeo Anzaï, Index I&II, White Rainbow, London (2017)

Laure Prouvost, Questions Will Be Asked, Sallaumines | Maison de l’Art et de la Communication (2016)

Aoyama Satoru, Mappa, White Rainbow, London (2016)

Adam Chodzko, Expulsion from the Garden of Eden, Beppu, Japan (2015)

Sutapa Biswas, Mata Ne, Beppu, Japan (2015)

Tony Hill, Downside up perspective, gravity, scale and movement – an exhibition of Filmworks, 51zero (2015)

David Blandy, Anjin 1600: Edo Wonderpark, Rose Lipman Building, London (2013)

Fan Chon Hoo, Into the World of Palpable Objects and Fruitful, No11 Spitalfields, London (2011)

Masaki Fujihata, The Conquest of Imperfection, Cornerhouse, Manchester (2008)

Lu Chunsheng, The first man who bought a juicer bought it not for drinking juice, Artpace San Antonio, Iniva – Institute of International Visual Arts, London and Stephenson Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (2011-12) 

Erika Tan & Mio Shirai, A Gift to Those Who Contemplate the Wonders of Cities and the Marvels of Travelling, Northern Gallery of Contemporary Art, UK and BankART NYK (2008/09)

Contemporary Chinese Art Now: There is No I in Team, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Newcastle upon Tyne and V&A South Kensington, London, Program E.V. Berlin (2008/9)

Brilliant City, Lighthouse Media Centre, Brighton (2006) MIC Toi Rerehiko, Auckland, New Zealand (2007), MU, Eindhoven, Netherlands (2007) and UK Arts Festival, Chongqing, China in partnership with the British Council (2007)

Site-Specific Public-Realm

Adel Abdessemed, EXIT, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Michael Lin, 04.11-06.14.09, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Hossein Golba, Roshandel, light of heart homage to all the blind people), Roshandel, light of heart, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Hossein Golba, Homage to Kazuya Ito and Peshawar-kai), Saifukuji Temple, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Lani Maestro, Higugma (Breath), Beppu, Japan (2009)

SARKIS, Colors in the water, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Jin-me Yoon, As It Is Becoming, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Honeymoon in Beppu, Beppu, Japan (2009)

Residencies

Adam Chodzko, UK – Artist in Residence, Japan (2015)

Sutapa Biswas, UK – Artist in Residence, Japan (2015)

Yuko Mohri, Japan – Artist in Residence UK – V&A South Kensignton UK (2016)

Rodrigo Gonzalez Castillo, México, ARCUS Residency Programme, Japan (2013)

Sybille Neumeyer, Germany, ARCUS Residency Programme, Japan (2013)

Nandesha Shanthi Prakash, India, ARCUS Residency Programme, Japan (2013)

Yuko Mohri, Japan – Artist in Residence – Newcastle, UK (2008)

Erika Tan, UK – Artist in Residence, Yokohama, Japan (2008)

Mio Shirai, Japan – Artist in Residence, Newcastle, UK (2008)

8gg, China – Artist in Residence, Newcastle, UK (2007)

Mark Amerika – Artist in Residence, ICA, London (2001)

John Maeda / MIT media lab – Artist in Residence, ICA, London (2001). What Do You Want To Do With It, Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), London (2001)

Selected Public-Realm Site-Specific Installations

Jiang Zhi, Onward! Onward! Onward! The Altar of Progress, Newcastle upon Tyne (2008)

Susan Collins and 8gg, Light Prop for a Digital Stage, Tyne & Wear (2007) 

Lothar Götz, Capri, Tyne & Wear (2006) 

Eric Bainbridge, James Hutchinson, Cargo, Tyne & Wear (2006) 

Touring

The first man who bought a juicer bought it not for drinking juice, Lu Chunsheng. Iniva, London and Stephenson Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (2010) 

A Gift to Those Who Contemplate the Wonders of Cities and the Marvels of Travelling, Erika Tan & Mio Shirai. Northern Gallery of Contemporary Art & BankART 1929, Yokohama, Japan (2008/09) part of UK-Japan 2008 and Japan-UK 150 

There Is No I In Team, Group Exhibition of Chinese Moving Image and Interactive Art, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Newcastle upon Tyne and V&A, London, UK. Part of CHINA NOW and EAST’ 08 (2007/08) 

Bloated City | Skinny Language, Hung Keung + imhk lab, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Newcastle upon Tyne (2007) 

Brilliant City, Lighthouse Media Centre, Brighton (2006) MIC Toi Rerehiko, Auckland New Zealand (2007), MU Eindhoven, Netherlands (2007) and UK Arts Festival, Chongqing, China (2007) 

History Painting, Roderick Buchanan, Camden Arts Centre, London (2005)*

Looking for Alfred, Johan Grimonprez, Photographers Gallery, London (2005)*

The Visit, Jananne Al-Ani, Tate Britain, London (2005)

Birdsong, Sutupa Biswas, Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham (2004)*

Dilate, Dryden Goodwin, The New Art Gallery Walsall (2004)

Parade, Mark Leckey, Fabrica, Brighton (2003)

A Free and Anonymous Monument, Jane and Louise Wilson, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Newcastle upon Tyne (2003)

Ariana, Marine Hugonnier, Chisenhale Gallery, London (2003)

30km, Simon Faithfull, Pump House Gallery, London (2003)

I Can’t Make You Love Me, Breda Beban, John Hansard Gallery, Southampton (2003)

Horse & Dog, Boyd Webb, De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill on Sea (2002)

Business as UsualCarey Young, Dundee Contemporary Arts (2002)

Remote Viewer, Graham Gussin, Wapping Project, London (2002)

Horse & Dog, Boyd Webb, De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill on Sea (2002)

The Other Side of Here, festival of artists’ film, moving image and digital art (2014)

Tomorrow’s World, Yesterday’s Fever, Abigail Lane, Victoria Miro Gallery, London (2001) 

It Could Happen To You, A K Dolven, South London Gallery (2001)

Cinerama, Isaac Julien (with Javier De Frutos) Tate Britain, shortlisted for Turner Prize, London (2000)

Peeping TomMark Lewis, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford (2000)

Festival

Bairdcast Media: a history of machine translation, Yuko Mohri, AV Festival, LifeLike (2006) & Broadcast (2008)

There Is No I In Team, Group Exhibition, EAST’08 & CHINA NOW (2008)

A Gift to Those Who Contemplate the Wonders of Cities and the Marvels of Travelling, Group Exhibition, UK-Japan and Japan-UK 150 (2008/09)

Light Prop for a Digital Stage, Sunderland Winter Festival (2007)

Web/Internet

Passing Beneath the Surface – Scanner (2007)

Silicon Fen – Susan Collins, Cris Cheek & Kirsten Lavers (2004 / 2005)

Tristero* Michael Landy, Jake Tilson, Simon Biggs (2003/4)

I believe in you – Carey Young (2003)

Identinet – Lucy Kimbell, Nick Crowe, Erika Tan & Jananne Al-Ani (2003). Commissioned in partnership with Arts Council England and Channel 4

Slipstream – Janice Kerbel, Lucy Kimbell, Jake Tilson, Thomson & Craighead (2001)

FILMTEXT 1.1 – Mark Amerika. Commissioned in partnership with PlayStation 2 / ICA (2001)

Touring Single Channel Programmes

Marina Abramovic and Ulay: Video and Performance (1995)

Cheryl Donegan: Video and Performance (1995)

Beban and Horvatic: Video and Performance (1995)

Bill Viola: Landscapes of the Mind (1995)

Daniel Reeves: Ongoing Obsessions (1995)

The Digital Underground (1995) Underworld, Tortoise and Aphex Twin, Stakker, tomato, Subterrain and Erik Saks 

Vito Acconci: Video and Performance (1996)

Electric Dance (1996) Philippe Decouffle, Saburo Teshigawara and Bernar Hébert

Never a Dumb Moment (1996) Alan Currall, Monika Oechsler, Sean Dower and Jonathan Monk

No Pain, No Gain (1996) Chris Burden, Dennis Oppenheim and Marina Abramovic, Smith/Stewart and Gillian Dyson

William Wegman: Video and Performance (1996)

Computer World 3 (1997) Tamas Waliczky, Clea Waite, Christopher Landreth, Julien Dajez, and Richard Wright & Jason White

Heavy Rotation (1998) Chris Cunningham, Hexstatic, Film Unit AV and Grant Gee

Take Two (1998) Roderick Buchanan, Katharina Wibmer, Cheryl Donegan or John Wood & Paul Harrison

UKNY (1998) Douglas Gordon, Gillian Wearing, Georgina Starr and Sam Taylor-Wood and New York, Vanessa Beecroft, Alix Pearlstein and Alex Bag 

Computer World 4 (1998) Philipp Hirsch, Tim Cheung and Laura Bangert, Tamas Waliczky, Kazuma Morino and Cécile Babiole.

Partners 

Arts Council England, Asia Art Archive (China), BFI SouthBank (UK), BankART1929 (Japan), Beppu Project NPO (Japan), Britich Council (China), British Council (Japan), British Council (UK), CCGA (Japan), CIANT (Czech Republic), CRUMB (UK), Co-Lab, Tokyo (Japan), Command N, Tokyo (Japan), Cornerhouse (UK), Daiwa Anglo-Japanese Foundation (UK/Japan), Embassy of Japan in the UK, EYEBEAM, (USA), FACT (UK), Film and Video Umbrella (UK), French Institute (UK & Japan), Hong Kong Arts Centre (China), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China), IAMAS (Japan), Iniva – Institute of International Visual Arts (UK), Institute of Contemporary Arts (UK), Japan Foundation (UK/Japan), LUX (UK), 101 Tokyo Contemporary Art Fair (Japan), Liverpool Biennial (UK), Mori Art Center (Japan), NHK Broadcasting Company (Japan), NTT InterCommunication Center [ICC] (Japan), Nakaochiai Gallery (Japan), National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Japan), Newcastle University (UK), Northern Gallery of Contemporary Art (UK), P3 art and environment (Japan), Platform China (China), Royal College of Art, SCAI Bathhouse (Japan), SKA Associates (China), Southbank Centre (UK), School of, Letters, Arts and Sciences, Waseda University (Japan), Serpentine Gallery (UK), Slade School of Fine Art (UK), Tama Art University (Japan), The Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku (Japan), Ullens Center for the Arts (China), Victoria and Albert Museum (UK), Videotage (China), Visiting Arts (UK), YCAM, Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media (Japan), body>data>space (UK), co-lab (Japan).